Privacy Policy

This website does not collect personal data from users without their knowledge or assign it to third parties. This website contains links to third-party websites, whose privacy policies are unrelated to that of SOCIEDAD DE PROMOCIÓN ECONÓMICA DE GRAN CANARIA, S.A.U. (hereinafter SPEGC).

1. Ownership of this website

Pursuant to the current Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that the website you are visiting, located in the domain https://bioasis.com/, belongs to the business entity SPEGC, whose identifying details are as follows:

  • Registered business name: SOCIEDAD DE PROMOCIÓN ECONÓMICA DE GRAN CANARIA, S.A.U. (SPEGC)
  • Address:  Avda. de la Feria 1,  35012 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
  • C.I.F. (Tax code): A-35483221
  • Telephone: (+34) 928-424-600
  • Email: lopd@spegc.org
  • Website: https://bioasisgrancanaria.com/

2. Personal data protection

Pursuant to Organic Law 15/99 on Personal Data Protection (LOPD) and in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and with current data protection legislation and regulations, you are informed that your personal data that you may submit to us by electronic mail will be included in a computer file, containing the visitors to this website who request information on the products and/or services that this company advertises. The recipients of the information are solely and exclusively the authorised staff of this organisation, for the sole purpose of meeting the information requirements of potential or actual clients in relation to the products and/or services offered.

2.1. Purposes

The intended uses of the information on personal data that we process and that has been supplied to us are to manage contractual relations and offer interested persons and clients information on the activities and services provided by SPEGC.
Specifically, we use your information to:
– Respond to users’ requests, applications or consultations on the services provided by SPEGC in which they have shown interest.
– Send communications on newsletters, publications, invitations to events and promotions of SPEGC’s services.
These communications may be made by any medium. The main medium that will be used is electronic mail. Retention of your data: your data will be retained for as long as you do not request its erasure.

2.2. Personal data recorded

The data to be processed by SPEGC in the context of the relationship with the interested party falls within the following categories: identifying and contact details, including but not limited to forename(s), surname(s), telephone number, electronic mail address, nationality. The data provided through our website on the relevant forms and in emails received requesting information or sending comments or suggestions and/or the data supplied in the registration of the subscription to the newsletter and that constitutes personal data may or may not be incorporated into our files and subjected to automated processing. These files are registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency in accordance with current legislation and implementing regulations. Users, in any case, guarantee and are responsible for the truthfulness, accuracy, current validity and authenticity of the data provided and undertake to keep it duly updated.

2.3. Recipients to whom the data will be communicated

Users’ data will not be communicated to any other private entity. Users’ data may be communicated solely to public authorities in cases where there is a legal obligation to do so.

2.4. Data provided by third parties

In the event that personal data is provided by persons other than the data subject, the assigner must inform those persons of the points contained in the foregoing paragraphs. SPEGC assumes no responsibility for failure to comply with this requirement.

2.5. Legal grounds for processing of the data

You have to right to:
· Access your personal data.
· Ask for it to be rectified or erased.
· Object to its processing.
· Exercise portability of personal data.
You can exercise your rights by applying directly and free of charge to the following email address: info@bioasis.com, indicating “EXERCISE OF RIGHTS” as the subject, or in writing to the following address: Avda. de la Feria 1 – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria. Your request must include the date, your forename(s) and surname(s), the nature of your request and your address for service. In order to dispel any doubt as to the identity of the natural person making the request, you are asked to provide your DNI or document of an analogous or similar nature, to confirm your identity. If you consider that SPEGC has not properly resolved your request, you can apply for protection to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, whose details can be consulted at www.agpd.es .

2.6. Security measures

The data controller has adopted the legally required levels of security for personal data protection and has installed all technical means and measures available in the current state of technology to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised accessing and theft of the personal data provided.

3. Intellectual Property

       SPEGC, holder and owner of this website, also holds and owns the intellectual and industrial property rights that exist or may exist over the design, structure and operation of this website, including its images and the organisation of its content.
Reproduction, distribution and/or public communication, in whole or in part, by any means without prior authorisation in writing by this business entity are prohibited.
This data protection information was last revised and updated in December 2018.

4. Accessibility declaration

Bioasis Canarias has undertaken to make its website available in accordance with Royal Decree 1112/2018, of 7 September, on Accessibility of Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices, transposing Directive (UE) 2016/2102 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 26 October 2016. The accessibility declaration applies to the website https://bioasisgrancanaria.com/, excluding the embedded content derived from other domains.

Compliance situation

This website partially conforms to Royal Decree 1112/2018 due to the exceptions and the lack of conformity of the aspects indicated below.
Preparation of this accessibility declaration
This declaration was prepared on 31 May 2021.
The method used to prepare the declaration was a self-evaluation carried out by Bioasis Canarias on 31/05/2021.
Latest revision of the declaration: 31 May 2021.

Comments and contact details

Communications on accessibility requirements (Article 10.2(a) of RD 1112/2018) may be made, for example, as follows:
Reporting any possible non-compliance by this website.
Transmitting other difficulties in accessing the content.
Formulating any other consultation or suggestion for improvement with respect to the accessibility of the website through the following form or by phoning +34 928 424 600
You can present:
A complaint on compliance with the requirements of RD 1112/2018.
An accessible information application with regard to:
Content excluded from the scope of application of RD 1112/2018 according to the provisions of Article 3, section 4.
Content exempted from compliance with accessibility requirements because it imposes a disproportionate burden.
The accessible information application must specify quite clearly the facts, reasons and request that make it evident that the application is reasonable and legitimate.
Communications, complaints and applications on accessible information will be received and dealt with by Bioasis Canarias.

Application procedure

If an accessible information application or complaint has been made and has been rejected and the interested party does not agree with the decision made or the reply does not fulfil the requirements set out in Article 12.5, the interested person may lodge a claim. A claim may also be initiated in the event that more than twenty working days have elapsed and no reply has been obtained.
The claim may be presented through the Bioasis Canarias contact page, as well as the other options contained in Law 39/2015, of 1 October, on the Common Administrative Procedure of the Public Authorities.
Claims will be received and dealt with by the administrative department of Bioasis Canarias.

Optional content

The website is optimised for Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0 or higher versions and the current latest versions of FireFox, Safari, Opera and Google Chrome. The recommended minimum screen resolution is 1280 × 1024.
The website is designed for adaptable viewing and is therefore optimally viewed on tablets and mobile phones. On these devices, it is optimised for viewing in the current latest versions of Chrome for mobile, Firefox for mobile, Safari mobile, Opera Mini and Android native browser.

5. Cookie policy

We use our own and third-party cookies to analyse and obtain statistical data on our users browsing habits and/or to show you advertising related to your browsing profile. Cookie policy